Prayers for the Churches

1 Thessalonians 5:16   “Pray without ceasing”

This challenge can be difficult yet it will help change us, our church, and the world.

On this page we unite with one another by praying for the churches in our presbytery at the same time.

Prayer Calendar for 2019

January

6         The Staff of the Presbytery Christine Rogalski,  Administrator 
             Chris Burger and Becky Kindig, co-Stated Clerks, Lisa Heckman, Treasurer

13        Bainbridge 1st, Patty Wolff Temp Supply Pastor

20       Masonville Federated

27      Nichols 1st George Budine, Commissioned Lay Pastor

February

3          Hancock

10        Hobart

17       Honorably retired pastors: Earl Arnold, Doug Beattie, Leonard Bjorkman, Sharon Dittman, Barry Downing, Linda Hendrian,  Janet Adair Hansen, Marie King, Arthur Kopp, John Mahler, Jim Martin, Dean Miller, Maxine  Pardee, Allen Presby, Barbara Renton, Elwin Sire, Alfred Sunderwirth, Ronald Thomas, Spencer VanGulick, Delbert Wemple, Carol Wilson

 24       Clergy in specialized ministry or service beyond the jurisdiction of the church: 
             Roger DeNoyelles, Doug Horne, Peter Kwon, Taryn Mattice, Michael Spezio, Art Suggs

March

3          Worcester 1st Lynn Shepard, Stated Supply Pastor

10         Ministers at Large: Cheryl Ann Elfond, Lisa Heckman, Bob Heinle, Barbara Schwartz

17        Windsor

24        Cortland Christ Community

31        Afton

April

7        Conklin, Broad Ave/North Chapel of Conklin

14         Unadilla, Paul Hamilton, Stated Supply

21        Cincinnatus United George Carruth, Commissioned Lay Pastor

28        Davenport Charlotte Valley

May

5          Binghamton Ross Memorial

12        Delhi United Ministry Bobby Murphy, Pastor

19        Endwell Northminster, Rachel Helgeson, Pastor

26        Oneonta 1st United Cynthia Walton-Leavitt, Pastor

June

2          Endicott Union Pat Raube, Pastor

9        General Assembly Commissioners

16        Andes, Marena Vittorio Schindler, Pastor

23       Laurens

30       Gilbertsville 1st Mark Piedmonte, Pastor 
             Garrattsville

July

7          Margaretville/ Shirley Davis, Commissioned Lay Pastor 
             New Kingston

14      Owego 1st Union , Bruce Gillette Pastor

21        Christian Nurture Team

28       Walton United, Parrish Bridges Interim Pastor

August

4          Central Delaware Trinity Covenant, Connie Stone, Pastor
            DeLancey United 
            Hamden 
            West Delhi United 

11         Smithville Flats 1st

18        Lordville

25        Delhi 1st Lisa Ruth Mays, Interim Pastor

September

1        Stamford

8       Oneonta 1st Mark Montfort, Pastor

15        East Guilford United Patty Wolff, Pastor

22        Otego Doug Horne, Temporary Supply

29       Theological Seminaries

October

6        Binghamton United Kimberly Chastain, Pastor

13        Nineveh, Adam Demetros, Temp Supply Pastor

20       Deposit 1st Marsha Muller, Commissioned Lay Pastor 

27       Dryden 1st Virginia Coakley, Pastor

November

3          Johnson City 1st Robert Peak, Pastor 
            Binghamton John Hus

10       Cortland United David Johnson, Pastor

17        Bovina Center United Garrett Vittorio Schindler, Pastor

24        Cabin Hill Deb Fleming, Commissioned Lay Pastor       

December

1         Marathon Doug Hatch, Pastor

8        Binghamton Immanuel

15        Ethiopian Partnership Group

22        The Mission of the Synod of the Northeast

29       PSV Cabinet